Privacy & Cookie Policy


"Community" means the "Your Water" online research panel, which involves discussion groups, spot polls, and quantitative surveys

"Privacy Policy" means this Privacy Policy which applies to all instances of our collection and/or use of your personal data through the Website.

"Terms" means these Terms of Use of the Website and all other documents referred to in them.

"We", "us" and "our" mean Yorkshire Water Services Limited, a company registered in England with company number 02366682 and its registered office at Western House, Halifax Road, Bradford, BD6 2SZ, and Trinity McQueen Limited, a company also registered in England with company number 08389485 and its registered office at 3rd Floor Victoria Wharf, 4 The Embankment, Sovereign Street, Leeds, LS1 4BA.

"Website" means this website – www.thisisyourwater.co.uk

"You" and "your" mean the person using a Website under these Terms.

2. This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you via the Website, or that you provide to us via the Website, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting the Website and/or by registering to be part of our customer Community you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. It is the stated policies of both Yorkshire Water Services Limited and Trinity McQueen Limited that they will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data. Trinity McQueen Limited are registered as data controllers in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We take your online privacy seriously. You may visit this site anonymously as often as you like without providing any personally identifying information (such as your name, address or email address). We do not collect personally identifying information from you except when you specifically provide it, and we protect the information we receive. With your consent we may gather personal information from you through Website surveys and other means. We do not generally link your name to cookies unless you specifically provide your name to us as part of surveys, and we do not share it with third parties which are not affiliated with us without obtaining your consent first. Please read below for a further explanation of the information we gather and how we use it.

3. Collection of data and how information we hold about you can be used

  1. We require that you register to be part of our customer Community prior to using certain services provided through the Website. These services include surveys and all bulletin boards, forums or comment or review functions. By registering to be part of our customer Community you consent to our collection and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy of all personal data you provide through your use of the Website and/or otherwise in your capacity as a Community member.

When registering, we will require personal information from you as set out in the initial survey presented to you in response to your request to register. This information will not be shared with other companies except as in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. We will collect, hold and process that information including passing such elements of this information on to third parties, who may be within the Yorkshire Water Group or an agent acting on our behalf.
  2. We may use your personal information provided for the purpose of market research.
  3. We may use your personal information provided for marketing purposes. Marketing may include sending you communications by email, this will only ever be from Yorkshire Water or affiliated companies such as WaterAid.
  4. We may use the information that you provide to contact you in relation to any content that you post using a bulletin board, forum or comment or review function in the event of a query or dispute.
  5. In order to carry out marketing analysis of your responses to surveys and other information you provide, we use third party software (provided by ResearchBods (UK) Limited) and your responses and other information may be stored and/or processed.

You should be aware that if you disclose personal information in content that you provide in open forums such as bulletin boards, forums, comment or review functions that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. When using these functions, you should remember that you are legally liable for the material you post, including for libel, copyright infringement and any other liability (please see the Acceptable Use Policy in the Terms and Conditions).

4. Storage and Disclosure of Personal Data

We will retain the data we hold concerning you for as long as it is necessary to do so. We will retain and/or disclose your personal data to authorised authorities without your consent where we are required to do so under the law.

5. Cookies

Cookies are electronic tags that most websites place on your computer in the process of sending your computer a file, such as a web page. We use them as well. A cookie can tell us when a computer that has previously visited our site returns, and what pages it requests on each of its visits. Cookies help us keep track of how our visitors (or more accurately, their computers) use our site, including such things as the type of browser they use, the frequency of their visits and the pages that are most popular. They can help smooth your travel through our site by keeping track of information that has already been provided by your computer so that you do not need to re-enter it.

We use persistent cookies - cookies that are stored on your computer until they expire after a certain period of time - on our website for three purposes:

  1. To compile usage reports and to help us improve the site
  2. For logging in and out of the site
  3. For maintaining sessions

In no event does the cookie we place on your computer tell us anything about your visits to other websites (except those you enter through a link on our site), or your use of the internet in any other way.

If you would still prefer not to receive any cookies, most browsers can be set to refuse cookies or to alert you when one is being sent. www.aboutcookies.org contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and details on how to delete cookies from your computer. However, some portions of this site may not function properly if the cookies are disabled.

6. Links to other sites

Our site may contain links to other sites that are not under our control, even though they may use the Yorkshire Water name or logo on their site through an agreement with us. Such other sites do not necessarily follow our Privacy Policy, and may place their own cookies on your computer. This practice is standard on the Web. We do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose advertising or links appear on our site.

7. Security of private information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the information you provide us from theft, alteration or unauthorized inspection.

9. How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions about the Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us at hello@thisisyourwater.co.uk